Author Topic: How to add a station ?  (Read 890 times)

radiocarousel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 52.0 Firefox 52.0
Re: How to add a station ?
« Reply #15 on: 07:50:38 | 12 April, 2017 »
I am informed by a reliable source at Reciva (the brand is now owned by Qualcomm Technologies) that "as a rule the radios can play LC-AAC ("AAC") but not HE-AAC."

LC-AAC ("AAC") was designed primarily with streaming music in mind and is far more suitable for that purpose than HE-AAC which was designed for voice frequency use and low bitrates.

To improve compatibility with internet radios, Radio Carousel should perhaps consider switching to LC-AAC.

Much appreciated zeewier.

I'll follow this up with my stream provider.

Many thanks.

RC

jaapbroos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: nl
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 57.0.2987.133 Chrome 57.0.2987.133
Re: How to add a station ?
« Reply #16 on: 13:48:31 | 20 April, 2017 »
Hi,

I can no longer listen to my favorite Kol Hacampus 106FM radio station (www.106fm.co.il) using a DNT IPdio tune radio (with updated firmware). It worked very well for many years. This station is in the list provided by Reciva but it buffers only once. According to the Reciva website, the station passes their stream test. Other radio stations can be received perfectly using the IPdio.

I found the direct streaming link http://106fm.livecdn.biz:7075/ and when it was introduced  in my streams I can listen to the station perfectly after clicking play at the Reciva website. However, when accessing this stream using the IPdio radio, it gives the same problem of buffering only once.

The IPdio was also installed at a friend’s place that has a different internet provider and router, but it did not make any difference when I tried to access Kol Hacampus 106FM. This suggests the problem is not related to router or internet signal. 

Does anyone have a suggestion how to solve this problem?

Thanks,

Jaap

zeewier

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 816
  • Thanked: 34 times
  • OS:
  • Mac OS X 10.12.4 Mac OS X 10.12.4
  • Browser:
  • Safari 10.1 Safari 10.1
Re: How to add a station ?
« Reply #17 on: 14:03:39 | 20 April, 2017 »
When I checked https://radios.reciva.com/station/20274 a minute ago by adding it to My Stations, my TMA1 radio has no problem playing it. It is reported as a 112kbps MP3 stream. Did you try tuning in via My Stations?

jaapbroos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: nl
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 57.0.2987.133 Chrome 57.0.2987.133
Re: How to add a station ?
« Reply #18 on: 23:42:47 | 20 April, 2017 »
Thanks for your prompt reply! I introduced the station in the list of my stations. Unfortunately it gives the same problem when tuning in via my stations. Do you think it has to do with the IPdio tune radio i use?

zeewier

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 816
  • Thanked: 34 times
  • OS:
  • Mac OS X 10.12.4 Mac OS X 10.12.4
  • Browser:
  • Safari 10.1 Safari 10.1
Re: How to add a station ?
« Reply #19 on: 02:47:40 | 21 April, 2017 »
It could be your radio. I tried tuning in with an older radio (an Avox Petite) that has an older version of the firmware than the TMA1 that I normally use and I get distorted audio for 1-2 seconds and then buffering. So it seems that radios with older firmware cannot play this stream.

I don't understand Hebrew so I am unable to find out whether alternative streams are are listed on http://www.106fm.co.il/ . What sometimes helps is writing to the station and asking if they could provide a "standard" MP3 stream that is compatible with internet radios.
The following users thanked this post: jaapbroos

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Thanked: 25 times
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 57.0.2987.133 Chrome 57.0.2987.133
Re: How to add a station ?
« Reply #20 on: 02:58:08 | 21 April, 2017 »
I've tried that station using the Search menu on a radio with the 257-865-476 firmware (beta/legacy/enhanced).  It appears to successfully buffer, the percentage numbers increase but as soon as they reach 100% it plays audio for about 1 second before returning to 'Buffering 0%'.  Loops like that indefinitely with tens of seconds of buffering or retrying or stream ended between snatches of audio.
The following users thanked this post: jaapbroos

jaapbroos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: nl
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 57.0.2987.133 Chrome 57.0.2987.133
Re: How to add a station ?
« Reply #21 on: 13:09:59 | 22 April, 2017 »
Thanks a lot for your input and suggestions and start to realize  I have to look for another radio. Like the DNT IPdio tune radio since I got it in 2011 and wonder if a more recent version of this radio can receive the Kol Hacampus radio station. My radio has v257-a-865-a-263-b-017 firmware on board.
Read good stories about the Hama 2010 at this forum and consider  buying one.

Dogmatix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1128
  • Thanked: 47 times
  • Country: 00
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 50.0 Firefox 50.0
Re: How to add a station ?
« Reply #22 on: 14:30:59 | 22 April, 2017 »
Read good stories about the Hama 2010 at this forum and consider buying one.

Kol Ha Campus 106FM is listed at wifiradio-frontier.com and does play (in MP3 at 112kbps) on Frontier Silicon radios like the Hama DIT2010.
Radios in use: Roberts Stream 93i, Sangean WFR-29C, Technisat 450 & 520, Revo Pixis RX, Hama DIT2010 & DIR3100.

 

anything