Author Topic: Is it possible to switch content database ?  (Read 632 times)

JThomas4255

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Is it possible to switch content database ?
« on: 09:34:53 | 02 October, 2017 »
I have my 3rd internet radio, Sangean RCR 7WF, which I like a lot. But I am continually having problems trying to maintain my list of favourite stations at Reciva - and that is when Reciva is working because it sometimes freezes. It is also the only one of the 3 on which I am unable to listen live on my PC, for checking purposes.
My question is probably very naive : is it possible to switch to another content database ?  The one I liked best was vTuner but I am not fussy.
With thanks for any advice,
J Thomas

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Thanked: 31 times
Re: Is it possible to switch content database ?
« Reply #1 on: 10:58:16 | 02 October, 2017 »
No.  :(

Dogmatix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1206
  • Country: de
  • Thanked: 60 times
Re: Is it possible to switch content database ?
« Reply #2 on: 12:29:25 | 02 October, 2017 »
There is only one way to switch to another content database: switch to another radio. Most current radios based on the Frontier Silicon Venice 6.5 module use the vtuner database via wifiradio-frontier.com (example brands: Roberts Radio, Sangean, Revo, Hama, Technisat, DNT ....).
Radios in use: Roberts Stream 93i, Sangean WFR-29C, Technisat 450 & 520, Revo Pixis RX, Hama DIT2010, IR110 & DIR3100.

JThomas4255

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Is it possible to switch content database ?
« Reply #3 on: 14:13:18 | 02 October, 2017 »
Thank you both. At least that's clear!

 

anything