Author Topic: D-Link Boxee Box?  (Read 1844 times)

Alan E Hill

  • Oh! That British Bloke ...
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2256
  • Thanked: 39 times
  • Country: gb
  • That British Bloke ...
  • OS:
  • Windows Vista/Server 2008 Windows Vista/Server 2008
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 13.0.782.107 Chrome 13.0.782.107
    • Oh! That British Bloke ...
D-Link Boxee Box?
« on: 06:35:02 | 31 July, 2011 »
Anyone know anything about this device. Well, other than what I can find in adverts ...



In particular, if it can use vpn?
Alan | Oh! That British Bloke
Listening in Navarumsunk, New Jersey, USA, where all the women are strong, all the men good-looking, and all the children above-average
Sangean WFR-20 / RCR-8 | Grace IR2600 | Nexus 7 | Galaxy S6

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 829
  • Thanked: 26 times
  • OS:
  • Linux Linux
  • Browser:
  • SeaMonkey 2.3 SeaMonkey 2.3
Re: D-Link Boxee Box?
« Reply #1 on: 10:27:33 | 31 July, 2011 »
http://forums.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=5682
That VPN plug-in was written when Boxee was only available as an application which ran under (on top of?) a host OS ( eg Windows, OSX and Linux) which the user had control of.  Thus installing such plug-ins was relatively simple.

Does the Boxee box manufactured by D-Link also permit access to the OS or otherwise have a mechanism for adding plugins?

Anyone reading this have a D-Link Boxee box?

stevec5000

  • Guest
Re: D-Link Boxee Box?
« Reply #2 on: 12:35:05 | 31 July, 2011 »
I tried the Boxee software in Windows and never could get a single show to play. The selection is not very good either, they tend to just have a few shows from each series such as shows 11, 12, 13 from from the 5th season but nothing from the others and what good is that.
I just got a Roku box that was on sale for $40 at Woot and that works great even on a slow connection but on a fast connection it's HD. I dunno if it can use vpn.
« Last Edit: 13:32:28 | 31 July, 2011 by stevec5000 »

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 829
  • Thanked: 26 times
  • OS:
  • Linux Linux
  • Browser:
  • SeaMonkey 2.3 SeaMonkey 2.3
Re: D-Link Boxee Box?
« Reply #3 on: 12:59:00 | 31 July, 2011 »
I tried the Boxee software in Windows and never could get a single show to play.
The Boxee software worked fine for me (in the UK) on Windows XP and Unbuntu 10.x (x=4 or 10, I can't remember) playing local content (on the same PC), nearby content (on shares on my home network) and films from remote servers out there on the net.

dmorhands

  • Guest
Re: D-Link Boxee Box?
« Reply #4 on: 01:45:26 | 01 August, 2011 »
I just got a Roku box that was on sale for $40 at Woot and that works great even on a slow connection but on a fast connection it's HD. I dunno if it can use vpn.

No, it can't (please see here). You'll have to have a router supporting VPN or use ICS.

dmorhands

 

anything