Author Topic: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?  (Read 227 times)

flg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 56.0 Firefox 56.0
Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« on: 09:02:29 | 11 October, 2017 »
I recently updated my main Frontier Silicon based internet radios to the latest offer from Hama the DIT2010MBT, so I believe I've the latest and most updated Frontier firmware available. It does play BBC MPEG-DASH streams fine, etc..

What I'm not able to do is manually add an hls live stream, am I missing something? Here is an example from RTP the Portuguese public broadcaster: RTP Antena 2: http://rtp-pull-live-zxcfdbnjak34-radioip.hls.adaptive.level3.net//liveradio/antena280a/chunklist.m3u8
Any suggestions on how to add this and other similar AAC hls live streams from RTP?

For a more common station, try to manually add the BBC Radio 3 hls live stream: http://a.files.bbci.co.uk/media/live/manifesto/audio/simulcast/hls/nonuk/sbr_low/ak/bbc_radio_three.m3u8

In this last example I do know that it's available directly from the Frontier database and that we have a better option, as we can add the BBC 3 AAC 320K stream to "My added stations" without a problem: http://open.live.bbc.co.uk/mediaselector/5/select/version/2.0/mediaset/http-icy-aac-lc-a/format/pls/vpid/bbc_radio_three.pls

Please note, and without digressing too much, that I can indeed add the above mentioned streams to my Grace Digital Mondo+ without any problems. Actually the Mondo+ will take anything I've tried, it's really a fantastic radio with a fabulous favorites web interface totally configurable with full stream url transparency, a real dream come true. Frontier has a lot to catch up in this regard.
Radios in use (Azores): M3 muvid IR 815, Sangean WFR-27C
Radios in use (USA): Hama DIT2010MBT(x2), Grace Digital Mondo+, Roberts Stream 107
Retired radios: Sangean WFR-20, Sangean WFR-1 (x2)

Dogmatix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1130
  • Thanked: 47 times
  • Country: 00
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 45.0 Firefox 45.0
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #1 on: 09:28:43 | 11 October, 2017 »
I get "Cannot open selected media" on all three of the URL's you mentioned, on my Hama DIR3500 (I'm at work at the moment; my DIT2010's are at home).

The BBC 3 AAC 320K stream appears to be geo-locked to the UK. If I search for BBC Radio 3 on my radio, it clearly says that the HD version is UK only and won't open it (I'm in Germany).
Radios in use: Roberts Stream 93i, Sangean WFR-29C, Technisat 450 & 520, Revo Pixis RX, Hama DIT2010 & DIR3100.

Solo2

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2077
  • Thanked: 56 times
  • Country: us
  • On the internet, no one knows whose dog you are.
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100 Chrome 61.0.3163.100
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #2 on: 11:27:36 | 11 October, 2017 »
Isn't @flg using a VPN to overcome geoblocking?  I think that the BBC's 320 kbps MPEG-DASH streams will play successfully on the Mondo Plus if added to "my streams", but it would require a VPN to listen to them in the USA.  The BBC streams natively available on the Mondo Plus are the non-geoblocked mp3 streams.
Radios:   Grace GDI-IRA500, 2 GDI-IRDT200s, GDI-IRMS300, Grace IRC6000W, Grace GDI-WHA6001, Grace and Reciva iradio apps

flg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 56.0 Firefox 56.0
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #3 on: 12:02:52 | 11 October, 2017 »
Isn't @flg using a VPN to overcome geoblocking?  I think that the BBC's 320 kbps MPEG-DASH streams will play successfully on the Mondo Plus if added to "my streams", but it would require a VPN to listen to them in the USA.  The BBC streams natively available on the Mondo Plus are the non-geoblocked mp3 streams.

Yes I'm not geoblocked, not by the means of a VPN, but yes anyway.

Lets please not digress away from the real topic, I used the BBC Radio 3 as a second example because it was under my favorites, but it's indeed not the best example.

So, lets concentrate on the RTP Antena 2 stream posted above, @Solo2 should be able to add it to his Mondo+ "My streams" and play it with no problem. My Hama DIT2010MBT will not play it, or any other m3u8 file url, which I believe may become a lot more common in the near future. Therefore, even these newer Frontier based units, don't seem to be that compatible with the hls live streams.

Give me a solution to play RTP Antena 2 MPEG-4 AAC stream with a Frontier based unit, in fact I believe it's just not possible to manually add any m3u8 files at all with Frontier.

From Wikipedia: "The Unicode version of M3U is M3U8, which uses UTF-8-encoded characters. M3U8 files are the basis for the HTTP Live Streaming (HLS) format originally developed by Apple to stream video and radio to iOS devices, and which is now a popular format for Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP (DASH) in general.
The current proposal for the HLS playlist format uses UTF-8 exclusively and does not distinguish between the "m3u" and "m3u8" file name extensions."
« Last Edit: 18:02:33 | 11 October, 2017 by flg »
Radios in use (Azores): M3 muvid IR 815, Sangean WFR-27C
Radios in use (USA): Hama DIT2010MBT(x2), Grace Digital Mondo+, Roberts Stream 107
Retired radios: Sangean WFR-20, Sangean WFR-1 (x2)

Solo2

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2077
  • Thanked: 56 times
  • Country: us
  • On the internet, no one knows whose dog you are.
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100 Chrome 61.0.3163.100
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #4 on: 16:59:14 | 11 October, 2017 »
Lets please not digress away from the real topic. So, lets concentrate on the RTP Antena 2 stream posted above, @Solo2 should be able to add it to his Mondo+ "My streams" and play it with no problem.

Sorry.  I butted in because of the tangent regarding the Mondo Plus and the BBC.  Yes, the RTP stream does play successfully from "my streams" on the Mondo Plus.  I have no idea of what Frontier Silicon radios are capable of playing or how. Good luck.
Radios:   Grace GDI-IRA500, 2 GDI-IRDT200s, GDI-IRMS300, Grace IRC6000W, Grace GDI-WHA6001, Grace and Reciva iradio apps

flg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 56.0 Firefox 56.0
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #5 on: 18:00:40 | 11 October, 2017 »
No problem @Solo2, we are in total agreement regarding the Mondo+ anyway, I became the greatest fan of this marvel of an internet radio after owning it for less than a week. I decided to try it out after being disappointed with the current Frontier based radios that I've tried.

Since I'm an air traffic communications aficionado, I'll give one more set of streams for Frontier users to try, please try to add anything from this site, I can't do it with my brand new Hama(s): https://www.liveatc.net/

Specifically try to add this stream url with a Frontier based radio: https://www.liveatc.net/play/hf_atlantic.pls again no problem at all with the Mondo+.

Is it likely that some of these FS newer radios will become compatible with these streams with future firmware updates? Will it possibly need a new version of the Frontier Silicon module? I've no idea, and I'm not trying to bash Frontier Silicon, after all I just purchased two Hama DIT2010MBT and a Roberts Stream 107.
« Last Edit: 21:29:27 | 11 October, 2017 by flg »
Radios in use (Azores): M3 muvid IR 815, Sangean WFR-27C
Radios in use (USA): Hama DIT2010MBT(x2), Grace Digital Mondo+, Roberts Stream 107
Retired radios: Sangean WFR-20, Sangean WFR-1 (x2)

Larry2986

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 5 times
  • Country: us
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100 Chrome 61.0.3163.100
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #6 on: 20:26:31 | 11 October, 2017 »
Don't own a Frontier based radio
I am guessing it doesn't accept https links
The pls link (https://www.liveatc.net/play/hf_atlantic.pls) contains   http://d.liveatc.net/hf_atlantic


« Last Edit: 20:35:26 | 11 October, 2017 by Larry2986 »
Grace Radios: Encore, two Mondos, and an Allegro

flg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 56.0 Firefox 56.0
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #7 on: 21:00:33 | 11 October, 2017 »
Don't own a Frontier based radio
I am guessing it doesn't accept https links
The pls link (https://www.liveatc.net/play/hf_atlantic.pls) contains   http://d.liveatc.net/hf_atlantic

Thanks a lot @Larry2986. The inner url does indeed work with the Hama, I had totally missed this. With other similar pls files we will have to look for an inner url that hopefully is not https, as that indeed seems to be the problem.

This still leaves the problem of the m3u8 live hls files not being compatible with the current generation of FS radios.

My original question still remains unanswered and was: "RTP Antena 2: http://rtp-pull-live-zxcfdbnjak34-radioip.hls.adaptive.level3.net//liveradio/antena280a/chunklist.m3u8
Any suggestions on how to add this and other similar AAC hls live streams from RTP?"
« Last Edit: 04:34:40 | 12 October, 2017 by flg »
Radios in use (Azores): M3 muvid IR 815, Sangean WFR-27C
Radios in use (USA): Hama DIT2010MBT(x2), Grace Digital Mondo+, Roberts Stream 107
Retired radios: Sangean WFR-20, Sangean WFR-1 (x2)

Larry2986

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 5 times
  • Country: us
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100 Chrome 61.0.3163.100
Grace Radios: Encore, two Mondos, and an Allegro
The following users thanked this post: flg

flg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 56.0 Firefox 56.0
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #9 on: 04:25:14 | 12 October, 2017 »
Antena 2 on tunein (https://tunein.com/radio/Antena-2-944-s6746/)
streams at http://radiocast.rtp.pt/antena280a.mp3

Indeed this mp3 stream (and others) is also available in the Frontier database, as well as in the Reciva database. Sporadically the mp3 streams from RTP go down, sometimes for several days, other times they are good for weeks. The MPEG-4 AAC stream seems to be 100% reliable, also the point of the OP is that even the newer Frontier Silicon units out there may not really be future proof, as they are already not compatible with m3u8 files, and also with https streams.
Radios in use (Azores): M3 muvid IR 815, Sangean WFR-27C
Radios in use (USA): Hama DIT2010MBT(x2), Grace Digital Mondo+, Roberts Stream 107
Retired radios: Sangean WFR-20, Sangean WFR-1 (x2)

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Thanked: 25 times
  • OS:
  • Linux (Ubuntu) Linux (Ubuntu)
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 56.0 Firefox 56.0
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #10 on: 07:44:18 | 13 October, 2017 »
Edit: Ignore this post.  The m3u8 URL does not play.  See my post of 13 October below.

even the newer Frontier Silicon units out there may not really be future proof, as they are already not compatible with m3u8 files
I have put http://a.files.bbci.co.uk/media/live/manifesto/audio/simulcast/hls/uk/sbr_high/ak/bbc_radio_three.m3u8 into the 'My added stations' list on the FS portal and it plays fine on my FS based Silvercrest unit. http://www.silvercrest-multiroom.de/en/products/wifi-adapter/ .
« Last Edit: 09:34:12 | 13 October, 2017 by drgeoff »

flg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 56.0 Firefox 56.0
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #11 on: 08:14:39 | 13 October, 2017 »
I have put http://a.files.bbci.co.uk/media/live/manifesto/audio/simulcast/hls/uk/sbr_high/ak/bbc_radio_three.m3u8 into the 'My added stations' list on the FS portal and it plays fine on my FS based Silvercrest unit. http://www.silvercrest-multiroom.de/en/products/wifi-adapter/ .

Now this is getting interesting.

@drgeoff, could you please try to add my original station to your "My added stations": RTP Antena 2: http://rtp-pull-live-zxcfdbnjak34-radioip.hls.adaptive.level3.net//liveradio/antena280a/chunklist.m3u8

If I try your BBC Radio 3 m3u8 link I get "Cannot open selected media". This is the case for my Hama DIT2010MBT and for my Roberts Stream 107.

Also, could you please provide your firmware version?
Radios in use (Azores): M3 muvid IR 815, Sangean WFR-27C
Radios in use (USA): Hama DIT2010MBT(x2), Grace Digital Mondo+, Roberts Stream 107
Retired radios: Sangean WFR-20, Sangean WFR-1 (x2)

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Thanked: 25 times
  • OS:
  • Linux (Ubuntu) Linux (Ubuntu)
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 56.0 Firefox 56.0
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #12 on: 09:31:41 | 13 October, 2017 »
Oops. Much egg on face. :-[

My post above is incorrect. Neither the BBC nor the RTP m3u8 stations play. "Cannot open selected media".

I rarely use this adaptor.  Only bought it as a low price first entry to investigate the FS platform but have never used it in anger.  Except for the first day or two it has spent all the time still in its box from which I took it yesterday to experiment after reading this thread.  I had forgotten that at some time in those initial testing days I had added BBC Radio 3 (from the search function) to 'My Favourites'.  And through my lack of familiarity with the controlling app it was that favourite I had selected and played yesterday, not the newly added m3u8 version under 'My Added Stations'.

For info the firmware version is ir-mmi-FS2026-0500-0506_V2.12.8.EX68054-1RC1.  (The update function says "No update was found.")

Apologies again for wrongly getting anyone's hopes up.


flg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: us
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 56.0 Firefox 56.0
Re: Is it possible to manually add hls live streams?
« Reply #13 on: 16:37:22 | 16 October, 2017 »
Oops. Much egg on face. :-[
No problem drgeoff lol.

In parallel to this post, I had sent an email to vTuner inquiring about the addition of m3u8 URLs to FS based devices. Today I received a reply that stated the following: "The list of stations on your device will vary depending in the format it can support. Unfortunately m3u8 codec is not yet supported."

From that, and knowing the greedy upgrade model practiced by Frontier, I'll say we probably will have to buy new radios if the m3u8 codec really starts being more common as expected. Maybe we should try to make the more active manufacturers like Hama and Roberts aware of this limitation, and hope that they pressure Frontier to provide updated firmware that makes the current devices compatible with m3u8 codecs, as well as with https URLs.
Radios in use (Azores): M3 muvid IR 815, Sangean WFR-27C
Radios in use (USA): Hama DIT2010MBT(x2), Grace Digital Mondo+, Roberts Stream 107
Retired radios: Sangean WFR-20, Sangean WFR-1 (x2)

 

anything