Author Topic: setting up at a new address  (Read 8502 times)

old git

  • Guest
setting up at a new address
« on: 06:41:44 | 04 July, 2014 »
Can anyone help
I have Reciva LOGIK  LOG IR100 internet radio.  I have just moved houses and the beast needs re-programming.  It has asked for the IP address which I have done.  It then asks for Network which I have done.  Then it asked for a Network Mask.  What is it?

I look forward to solving this tiny issue!  Thanks in advance

Old Git

My router is a sky router, if that helps.  I get sky broadband and skye TV
« Last Edit: 03:19:11 | 08 July, 2014 by old git »

Ben H

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 134
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #1 on: 08:01:43 | 04 July, 2014 »
You  have chosen to manually set DHCP at some point. Network mask will almost certainly be 255.255.255.0.... gateway willbe 192.168.1.1 (or 192.168.0.1 possibly).

if you don't need to set DHCP manually, reset it to auto, and all that numbery thingumymagic gets set for you.

Auto DHCP (yes/no ) is under Settings >> Edit configuration... Yes is easiest, and usually works!

So likely to be (in order )
 192.168.1.(something between 10 & 254... your choice)
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1 (or 192.168.0.1 occasionally)

If that works, great, if not shout again....
Cheers!
Radios: Reciva - Logik IR100, dnt IPdio Tune, Tevion: SkyTC - Disgo & Xenta: vTuner - Freeview MusicPal & Pioneer VSX-923: Frontier - Clarus MusicBox, Oxx Classic V, Sandstrøm SDABXIR13:  Logitech Squeezebox Touch/Radio: Roku

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 853
  • Thanked: 32 times
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #2 on: 15:40:34 | 04 July, 2014 »
If your ISP is BT and you are using one of their hubs the gateway is 192.168.1.254.

And if not using DHCP, you will need to input at least one DNS address. Make it the same as the gateway. If you want to add a second, 208.67.222.222 is suitable.

However, I'm surprised that you need to do all this. If you are using the same radio and same internet router as at the old house, the radio should have worked straight after powering it up. Did you wait a few minutes after powering up the router to allow it to fully boot before powering up the radio?

old git

  • Guest
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #3 on: 06:38:10 | 07 July, 2014 »
Thanks for your feedback.  I will try it now.  It is a new router so that is probably part of the issue.  I will report back PDQ! 8)

old git

  • Guest
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #4 on: 09:04:37 | 07 July, 2014 »
well, this is not so simple. I'm just a guy who wants an old fashioned radio with an on and off switch.  This radio was like that!  Now the radio has found my wifi router but switches to say 'not supported'. Then these are what the different windows are saying:
NETWORK DEVICE  RT73
MAC ADDRESS 000E2EA6E043
IP ADDRESS - NONE  [this does not give me the option of entering an IP or ISP?  And, what is a DNS?}
EDITION DHCP OR WRONG KEY
SERVICE PACK V255-C-133
SERIAL NUMBER 00008FLE
SERIAL FIRMWARE 03
VERSION: BOOTLOADER V016
HARDWARE ID: 1012 [7bf4]
KERNEL V240609061-00-9-001
HELIX V061
APPLICATION V583-9-078

So, gentlemen, you can see that I am at a loss.  Perhaps I should just throw it away..............

Ben H

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 134
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #5 on: 13:39:55 | 07 July, 2014 »
Throw it away? THROW IT AWAY???    :o  >:(

NEVER. It's not allowed, simply not allowed.   ;D

Have you tried a factory reset of the radio (under settings I believe), then tried to reconnect it?

I have an IR 100 (which will never be thrown away), and I can get at it more easily for menus & the like tomorrow. It's in a cold & dark annexe, and I'm more than likely going to fall down a set of steep stone steps getting to it.

If you don't want a factory reset (which would be best, but would lose you your presets), set it to DHCP (YES) again under the settings/network.... menu.

I'll post back when I've braved those stairs in daylight.
Radios: Reciva - Logik IR100, dnt IPdio Tune, Tevion: SkyTC - Disgo & Xenta: vTuner - Freeview MusicPal & Pioneer VSX-923: Frontier - Clarus MusicBox, Oxx Classic V, Sandstrøm SDABXIR13:  Logitech Squeezebox Touch/Radio: Roku

Sniglar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 46
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #6 on: 22:40:42 | 07 July, 2014 »

It's a long shot but I've copied the below from a Logik IR100 Resource page and wondered if your new router is just broadcasting wireless N.


Reminder: Only 11mbps 802.11b and 54mbps 802.11g wireless networks are supported by the IR100.  There is no support for pure 802.11n networks.  Most wireless N routers allow the owner to configure a 802.11b/g/n mode in which should be compatible with the IR100. (eg. BT Home Hub v2)


Ben H

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 134
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #7 on: 01:23:27 | 08 July, 2014 »
It may be a short and accurate shot at that. The router needs to broadcast in b, g, n mode for the Logik to work.

What's the router brand anyway?
Radios: Reciva - Logik IR100, dnt IPdio Tune, Tevion: SkyTC - Disgo & Xenta: vTuner - Freeview MusicPal & Pioneer VSX-923: Frontier - Clarus MusicBox, Oxx Classic V, Sandstrøm SDABXIR13:  Logitech Squeezebox Touch/Radio: Roku

old git

  • Guest
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #8 on: 03:12:29 | 08 July, 2014 »
Dear Ben and Sniglar
I am simply blown away by your kind help and superior knowledge!

How do I find out what the router is broadcasting?

In the meantime I will try to find the factory reset.  I only had 2 presets anyway.

I await more technical info tomorrow and dont fall down the stairs, yet!

old git

  • Guest
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #9 on: 03:31:02 | 08 July, 2014 »
the router is a Skye broadband and TV router.  If that helps.

castalla

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2525
  • Country: 00
  • Thanked: 48 times
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #10 on: 04:34:26 | 08 July, 2014 »
According to the Sky guides, the router should accept g mode devices if set to Auto.

"Mode determines the broadcast speed of your Sky Hub. Please don't be fooled by the lack of 'WiFi n' in the choices. 'Auto' will allow theSky Hub to broadcast at up to 144Mb/s. WiFi g rated devices will happily connect to the Sky Hub whilst 'Auto' is selected."

As you have a new router, do you have a new password to access wifi?


ARTICLE 50 - NOT IN MY NAME

The Resident Alien - http://residentalien.yolasite.com

old git

  • Guest
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #11 on: 04:53:25 | 08 July, 2014 »
i have punched in the new network code and password.  it then finds my wifi but announces that it is not supported.

wdgerber

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 781
  • Country: de
  • Thanked: 28 times
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #12 on: 06:36:07 | 08 July, 2014 »
Long time ago I had also such a problem "Network unsupported". It could be fixed by setting the security to WPA/WPA2 instead of WPA2 only.
Radios: Hama Internetradio (Legacy), Technisat Digitradio 1100 IR (Frontier with DAB+)

castalla

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2525
  • Country: 00
  • Thanked: 48 times
Re: setting up at a new address
« Reply #13 on: 06:53:56 | 08 July, 2014 »
here's a link for the router settings:

http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/content/195-changing-wireless-settings.html

Read down to Security Options - change to Option 4
ARTICLE 50 - NOT IN MY NAME

The Resident Alien - http://residentalien.yolasite.com