Author Topic: Logik R100  (Read 360 times)

thunderclap

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Logik R100
« on: 13:05:35 | 31 August, 2019 »
First time poster...

Picked up on of these today for a bargain price of £5 now I've got it working without any security on my router as read elsewhere, when I do it with the security on, it times out and cannot find the IP. Can anyone help please. I use Now TV for my broadband 

dog-man

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
  • Thanked: 4 times
Re: Logik R100
« Reply #1 on: 13:31:23 | 31 August, 2019 »
I don't currently use one of these models but did use two of them and with security without any problems.

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 883
  • Thanked: 36 times
Re: Logik R100
« Reply #2 on: 02:39:48 | 01 September, 2019 »
If still on the factory original firmware it might only support WEP. Try the 'Upgrade firmware' option in the 'Configure' menu. If it upgrades, WPA/WPA2 should work.

Chomas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Country: pl
Re: Logik R100
« Reply #3 on: 15:29:14 | 04 January, 2020 »
Just change security in the router for WEP security. IF WPA2 is enabled, please check if it is enabled Auto DHCP in Your Router and in Logik IR 100 Settings.
Radios: LOGIK IR 100,  LENCO IR 1650 (Is dead), LENCO IR 2100B, LENCO IR 3000, LENCO IR 2002.
------------------
FB FANS SITE: Logik  ir 100