Author Topic: Logik R100  (Read 763 times)

thunderclap

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Logik R100
« on: 13:05:35 | 31 August, 2019 »
First time poster...

Picked up on of these today for a bargain price of £5 now I've got it working without any security on my router as read elsewhere, when I do it with the security on, it times out and cannot find the IP. Can anyone help please. I use Now TV for my broadband 

dog-man

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Country: 00
  • Thanked: 4 times
Re: Logik R100
« Reply #1 on: 13:31:23 | 31 August, 2019 »
I don't currently use one of these models but did use two of them and with security without any problems.

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 886
  • Thanked: 37 times
Re: Logik R100
« Reply #2 on: 02:39:48 | 01 September, 2019 »
If still on the factory original firmware it might only support WEP. Try the 'Upgrade firmware' option in the 'Configure' menu. If it upgrades, WPA/WPA2 should work.

Chomas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Country: pl
Re: Logik R100
« Reply #3 on: 15:29:14 | 04 January, 2020 »
Just change security in the router for WEP security. IF WPA2 is enabled, please check if it is enabled Auto DHCP in Your Router and in Logik IR 100 Settings.
Radios: LOGIK IR 100,  LENCO IR 1650 (Is dead), LENCO IR 2100B, LENCO IR 3000, LENCO IR 2002.
------------------
FB FANS SITE: Logik  ir 100

Jaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Logik R100
« Reply #4 on: 08:34:06 | 14 May, 2020 »
For anyone else who might Google this thread... I just bought a IR100 for a tenner with the same symptoms as the OP. I connected it to my phone's hotspot with security off and checked for firmware updates, as drgeoff suggests.

An update was found and installed, and the set now supports WPA and works perfectly!
The following users thanked this post: dog-man

 

anything