Author Topic: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)  (Read 1908 times)

chafporte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Hi,

You need a web address you control (and will still control in the future):
Your own domain, or somewhere on your NAS. It has to be reachable via http (not https).
There add a plain ascii text file "preset1.pls" containing:

[playlist]
numberofentries=1
File1=http://bbcmedia.ic.llnwd.net/stream/bbcmedia_radio4fm_mf_p
Title1=BBC Radio 4
Length1=-1
version=2

At this point, your file is accessible via http://...yourdomain.../…/preset1.pls

Now go to reciva.com and add this web file you've just created to your streams as preset1:
-after login go to “manage my stuff”, then “my streams”. There you can add a stream.
-enter its name: preset1
-enter its web address: http://...yourdomain.../…/preset1.pls

On your reciva internet radio go to "my stuff" - "my streams".
Your radio will list all your streams, including the one you've just added.
Select your new stream "preset1", the radio starts to play.
Now assign it to your radio as preset 1 (by long pressing button 1 on the remote control).

If you modify the file preset1.pls your radio will play the modified preset !!!!

Do this 10 times as you need 10 preset files for your 10 buttons.
« Last Edit: 17:55:54 | 13 February, 2021 by chafporte »

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Thanked: 48 times
Hi,

You need a web address you control (your own domain).
There add a file "preset1.pls" containing:

[playlist]
numberofentries=1
File1=http://bbcmedia.ic.llnwd.net/stream/bbcmedia_radio4fm_mf_p
Title1=BBC Radio 4
Length1=-1
version=2

Go to reciva.com and add it to your streams as preset1.
On your reciva internet radio go to "my stuff" - "my streams".
Select your new stream "preset 1", the radio starts to play.
Now assign it to your radio as preset 1 (by long pressing button 1 on the remote control).

If you modify the file preset1.pls your radio will play the modified preset !!!!

Do this 10 times as you need 10 preset files for your 10 buttons.
You need more than a web address.  You also need a web server at that address.

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Thanked: 48 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #2 on: 11:29:53 | 14 December, 2020 »
For radios with firmware version up to and including v265 I think Sharpfin is a better solution.  Once Sharpfinned, presets can be loaded using a web browser pointed at the radio's IP address.  Entering the preset details is not dependent on Reciva servers so can be done at any time.

Also note that although a radio (or its remote) may have a limited number of preset buttons, the 'presets-as menu items' option added to the config file can give access to many more.

http://iradioforum.net/forum/index.php?topic=15.msg38#msg38

castalla's crystal ball was working more than 9 years ago.  :)
« Last Edit: 11:42:01 | 14 December, 2020 by drgeoff »

Dogmatix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1425
  • Country: de
  • Thanked: 95 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #3 on: 00:31:14 | 15 December, 2020 »
For radios with firmware version up to and including v265 I think Sharpfin is a better solution.

If I recomember correctfully, both v265 and v266 are Sharpfin-proof. Sharpfin only works up to v257.
Radios in use: Roberts Stream 93i & SB1 (×2),  Revo Pixis RX, Hama DIT2010, IR110 & DIR3500, Technisat 520, Sangean WFR-29C.

BobShanghai

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #4 on: 08:37:14 | 15 December, 2020 »
Unfortunately my Rotel reciva box uses 267 firmware so cannot be sharpfinned. But setting up some preset files and sticking them in a windoze 10 IIS server  and then pointing the receiver to them works fine. I have been trying to find a way to get the radio to display the actual station name (maybe on the second line, below the preset number) but it does not seem to be possible. I guess that we don't know how that metadata is used or how reciva uses it. Rotel did tell me a few weeks ago that they are working with Reciva to determine how they will keep Rotel equipment functioning after Reciva servers are terminated. So maybe they will provide an alternative solution. But, I'm not holding my breath!

EastEriq

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #5 on: 09:06:20 | 31 December, 2020 »
For radios with firmware version up to and including v265 I think Sharpfin is a better solution.  Once Sharpfinned, presets can be loaded using a web browser pointed at the radio's IP address.  Entering the preset details is not dependent on Reciva servers so can be done at any time.
On my sharpfinned Tangent Quattro, presets are stored as xml fles (presetN.xml) under /root/config/. I played with them years ago, when I even made a toy preset browser plugin for the sharpfinned radio.
However, AFAIR, unfortunately one cannot just edit the url inside the preset file to a new one (that would be telnet/vi, or was here ftp?), and have the preset work. These xml files have the form
Code: [Select]
<preset od-starttime="0" type="PresetType:Internet" id="5" stream-id="2149"><station id="2765" custommenuid="0"><version>5127</version>
<data><stream id="2149"><url>http://radios.argentina.fm:9270/stream</url>
<title>La 2x4 Tango Buenos Aires</title>
<protocol>http</protocol>
<metadata><use-metadata author="true" title="true"></use-metadata>
</metadata>
</stream>
</data>
<genres>23</genres>
<locations>34</locations>
</station>
</preset>
and probably fields like <stream-id>, <station id> are critical and depend on the reciva server. I don't remember what was the effect when I changed the url with another working url in a given file, but if it was working, I'd have made that editable. Maybe I'll give a second try somewhen.

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Thanked: 48 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #6 on: 12:18:04 | 31 December, 2020 »
Isn't the Sharpfin GUI easier?

EastEriq

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #7 on: 12:59:06 | 31 December, 2020 »
ya, I was puzzled by your screenshot on the other thread. What is your SHARPFINreloaded? Mine looks like this

I have sharpfin-base_0.1 sharpfin-base_0.2-alpha20080510 sharpfin-ftpd_0.1 sharpfin-httpd_0.1 sharpfin-lircd_0.1 sharpfin-telnetd_0.1 sharpfin-www_0.9.

Can you edit the urls in your one?

drgeoff

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Thanked: 48 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #8 on: 15:26:25 | 31 December, 2020 »
1. See https://www.sharpfin.org/index.php/Sharpfin_Enhance_Pack

2.  Yes, clicking in the column under the pencil icon lets you edit.
The following users thanked this post: EastEriq

EastEriq

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #9 on: 23:51:29 | 31 December, 2020 »
Holy crap! so this is out since 2012 and I hadn't noticed it.... Thanks for pointing me at it, will try it.

ETA: installed flawlessly.
« Last Edit: 00:35:34 | 01 January, 2021 by EastEriq »

EastEriq

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #10 on: 01:42:44 | 01 January, 2021 »
and probably fields like <stream-id>, <station id> are critical and depend on the reciva server. I don't remember what was the effect when I changed the url with another working url in a given file, but if it was working, I'd have made that editable. Maybe I'll give a second try somewhen.

Sneaking into /mnt/debug/webserver/cgi-bin/Presets_edit.cgi laid down by the ep2, I see that when a preset file is created, just a bogus <station id='3508'> is filled in, no <stream-id> nor <genres>, nor <location> -- and nevertheless the created preset works. Well, better so then. There might be light in the radio still working as a streamer once the reciva servers will be gone, if the radio gets past the phone-home phase.
« Last Edit: 05:07:04 | 01 January, 2021 by EastEriq »

GaryGo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • http://www.gocek.org/ - Upstate NY, USA
    • Gocek Family
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #11 on: 14:54:48 | 24 January, 2021 »
Hi,

You need a web address you control (and will still control in the future):
Your own domain, or somewhere on your NAS. It has to be reachable via http (not https).
There add a plain ascii text file "preset1.pls" containing:

[playlist]
numberofentries=1
File1=http://bbcmedia.ic.llnwd.net/stream/bbcmedia_radio4fm_mf_p
Title1=BBC Radio 4
Length1=-1
version=2

At this point, your file is accessible via http://...yourdomain.../…/preset1.pls

Now go to reciva.com and add this web file you've just created to your streams as preset1:
-after login go to “manage my stuff”, then “my streams”. There you can add a stream.
-enter its name: preset1
-enter its web address: http://...yourdomain.../…/preset1.pls

On your reciva internet radio go to "my stuff" - "my streams".
Your radio will list all your streams, including the one you've just added.
Select your new stream "preset1", the radio starts to play.
Now assign it to your radio as preset 1 (by long pressing button 1 on the remote control).

If you modify the file preset1.pls your radio will play the modified preset !!!!

Do this 10 times as you need 10 preset files for your 10 buttons.

As part of their upgrade program, Grace Digital has sent me a 35% discount one time code to use on their website. I am not in the US and won't use it. I'll happily give it to anyone who ask.
Yes, this works, thanks.
I can put multiple addresses in the PLS file, but unfortunately my radio just plays the first one and does not provide a menu to select which stream to play.
Does anyone know how to create an item that can be addressed in My Streams that allows a menu of stream selections?
Radio: Tangent Quattro MKII

peterkeet

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #12 on: 14:00:23 | 15 February, 2021 »
deleted by author
« Last Edit: 03:54:20 | 04 March, 2021 by peterkeet »

peterkeet

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #13 on: 04:15:53 | 04 March, 2021 »

Sneaking into /mnt/debug/webserver/cgi-bin/Presets_edit.cgi laid down by the ep2, I see that when a preset file is created, just a bogus <station id='3508'> is filled in, no <stream-id> nor <genres>, nor <location> -- and nevertheless the created preset works. Well, better so then. There might be light in the radio still working as a streamer once the reciva servers will be gone, if the radio gets past the phone-home phase.

Presets are stored in /mnt/config, with all presets in a seperate .xml file, which can be edited. So you can change the ‘station id=3508’ into a new number, eg 'station id=19' for preset 19.

A more simple procedure is using /mnt/config/preset0.xml as the basis.
This mnt/config/preset0.xml is the station actually playing, which file can be copied to a presetNN.xml file, with NN the new preset number, which then can be selected with the Radiohome preset facility from the Sharpfin enhance pack. The advantage is that all information is stored (including station ID, metadata and logo). (Remember to mount and unmount the radio.)

Works on firmware 257-a-865-476. 
On firmware 257-a-865-a-407-b-003 the Sharpfin Radiohome preset didn’t work.

These are the steps in detail:
1. select and play a station you want to store
2. open terminal, telnet your radio, log in as admin
3. mount the radio
4. copy mnt/config/preset0.xml towards mnt/config/presetNN.xml, with NN the new preset number
5. unmount and exit,
6. in Sharpfin, go to Radiohome, presets, manage
7. select the newly added preset, and play it by pressing the green arrow in the third column

This is a log-file

peter@peter-iMac:~$ telnet
telnet> open 192.168.178.32
Trying 192.168.178.32...
Connected to 192.168.178.32.
Escape character is '^]'.

familiar login: admin
Password:


BusyBox v1.10.3 (2009-02-09 13:51:34 GMT) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

# mount / -orw,remount
# cp /mnt/config/preset0.xml /mnt/config/preset15.xml
# mount / -oro,remount
# exit

I use the old Grace Remote app on my smart phone and tablet for operating my radio's. I ran into problems when I edited the Sonoro config923.txt and  LENCO config598.txt files to increase the number of presets and the presets-as-menu options.
This is Barracuda module related: on some modules it worked very well, on others it didn’t work well, or not at all (radio wouldn’t start anymore, had to restore the config module on another radio device.). Still trying to ascertain the underlying cause. TBC

EastEriq

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Make your Presets modifiable (do it quickly before Reciva closes)
« Reply #14 on: 08:50:54 | 04 March, 2021 »
A more simple procedure is using /mnt/config/preset0.xml as the basis.
This mnt/config/preset0.xml is the station actually playing, which file can be copied to a presetNN.xml file, with NN the new preset number

This is indeed the approach I'm using in radio_List_Presets.cgi. However,  this will work for new stations only as long as the radio process fills in preset0.xml, pulling the data from the reciva database. Once that is gone, and once your favourite station changes url, forget the old metadata. Fortunately, at least in my case and as per the ep strategy, it appears that the preset entry works even without it.

I ran into problems when I edited the Sonoro config923.txt and  LENCO config598.txt files to increase the number of presets and the presets-as-menu options.
This is Barracuda module related: on some modules it worked very well, on others it didn’t work well, or not at all (radio wouldn’t start anymore, had to restore the config module on another radio device.). Still trying to ascertain the underlying cause. TBC

On my Tangent Quattro for instance the number of presets appearing in the menu is capped to 12 even if max-presets options is set to larger integer, nothing else bad happening, though.